Biotech’s 2026 IPO Class Raised $6.9bn on Late-Stage Assets and Would Be $473m Under Water Without Veradermics

Advertisement
The Throughline/Deal pattern report/Biotech/IPOs

Biotech’s 2026 IPO Class Raised $6.9bn on Late-Stage Assets and Would Be $473m Under Water Without Veradermics

Athithi Verma·21 October 2026·11 min read·Synopulse

Public investors kept the IPO window open in 2026 for one kind of drug developer: late-stage, raising about $300m, at $16 to $18 a share. Twenty-two priced between January and September and raised $6.9bn. The late-stage issuers are the ones losing money: the eight Phase III companies other than Veradermics are down $674m, while the 13 at Phase I and II are up $201m.

Key numbers
$6.9bn
Raised at pricing by 22 drug developers between 8 January and 24 September 2026, base offerings only.
$301m
Median base offering. Only Scribe Therapeutics and Vogenx raised less than $150m.
18 of 22
Lead asset at Phase II or later. The filter held all year: 11 of 13 in the first half, seven of nine in the second.
−7.1%
Dollar-weighted return of the other 21 offerings at the 16 October close, with nine of the 22 trading for less than three months.
01 / The shape of it

Six drug developers priced in the first quarter and nine in the third

Twenty-five companies priced initial public offerings on US exchanges between 8 January and 24 September 2026, and 22 of them were drug developers. The other three were MiniMed, the diabetes device business that Medtronic still controls; Mobia Medical, which sells a stroke rehabilitation implant; and Alamar Biosciences, a proteomics tools company. The 25 raised $7.8bn in base offerings, and the drug developers raised $6.9bn of it.

The window stayed open all year. Drug developers priced in every month except March, in three bursts: five in February, four in April and five in August.

Exhibit 1
Drug developers priced in eight of nine months, in three bursts
Drug developersDevice and tools companies
Jan 2026: 1 drug developer, $317.7m base proceeds1Jan$318mFeb 2026: 5 drug developers, $1,387.5m base proceeds5Feb$1.39bnMar 2026: MiniMed1MarnoneApr 2026: 4 drug developers, $1,481.4m base proceedsApr 2026: Alamar Biosciences5Apr$1.48bnMay 2026: 1 drug developer, $279.0m base proceedsMay 2026: Mobia Medical2May$279mJun 2026: 2 drug developers, $1,070.0m base proceeds2Jun$1.07bnJul 2026: 2 drug developers, $320.7m base proceeds2Jul$321mAug 2026: 5 drug developers, $1,248.4m base proceeds5Aug$1.25bnSep 2026: 2 drug developers, $796.3m base proceeds2Sep$796mDrug-developer base proceeds shown beneath each month
IPOs priced per month on US exchanges, January to September 2026, counted on pricing date. Drug developers in aubergine; MiniMed, Alamar Biosciences and Mobia Medical in grey. Figures beneath each month are drug-developer base proceeds, before underwriters’ options. Source: Synopulse IPO tape; company pricing and closing releases; SEC filings.

The pace rose as the year went on: six drug developers in the first quarter, seven in the second and nine in the third. Every one of them priced 20 to 27 days after the tape records its offering as announced, so the deals that got done moved fast. The 12 older filings, from January to August, that the tape still records as unpriced are a different market: the nine with a stated size propose between $15m and $85m.

02 / The price of entry

The median drug developer raised $301m. Only two raised less than $150m.

The median base offering in the class was $300.8m, and half the drug developers raised between $214m and $382m. Scribe Therapeutics, at $128.7m, and Vogenx, at $81.3m, were the only two below $150m.

The money concentrated at the top. Parabilis Medicines sold $670.0m of stock in June and Kailera Therapeutics $625.0m in April, and the two took 18.8% of the class’s proceeds between them. The five largest offerings took 36.8%. Below them the market was crowded: 13 of the 22 raised between $250m and $400m.

Exhibit 2
Half the class raised between $214m and $382m
0$200m$400m$600mMedian $300.8mParabilis MedicinesParabilis Medicines: $670.0m at $20, priced 9 June, Phase II$670.0mPhase IIKailera TherapeuticsKailera Therapeutics: $625.0m at $16, priced 16 April, Phase III$625.0mPhase IIIADARx PharmaceuticalsADARx Pharmaceuticals: $446.3m at $17, priced 24 September, Phase III$446.3mPhase IIIKardiganKardigan: $400.0m at $16, priced 17 June, Phase III$400.0mPhase IIIGenerate BiomedicinesGenerate Biomedicines: $400.0m at $16, priced 26 February, Phase III$400.0mPhase IIIBraveheart BioBraveheart Bio: $382.5m at $18, priced 5 August, Phase III$382.5mPhase IIIEikon TherapeuticsEikon Therapeutics: $381.2m at $18, priced 4 February, Phase III$381.2mPhase IIIElectra TherapeuticsElectra Therapeutics: $350.0m at $15, priced 17 September, Phase III$350.0mPhase IIILatigo BiotherapeuticsLatigo Biotherapeutics: $345.6m at $18, priced 6 August, Phase II$345.6mPhase IIAktis OncologyAktis Oncology: $317.7m at $18, priced 8 January, Phase I$317.7mPhase IHemab TherapeuticsHemab Therapeutics: $301.5m at $18, priced 30 April, Phase II$301.5mPhase IIAvalyn PharmaAvalyn Pharma: $300.0m at $18, priced 29 April, Phase II$300.0mPhase IIAttovia TherapeuticsAttovia Therapeutics: $289.0m at $17, priced 4 August, Phase I$289.0mPhase IOdyssey TherapeuticsOdyssey Therapeutics: $279.0m at $18, priced 7 May, Phase II$279.0mPhase IIVeradermicsVeradermics: $256.3m at $17, priced 3 February, Phase III$256.3mPhase IIISeaport TherapeuticsSeaport Therapeutics: $254.9m at $18, priced 30 April, Phase II$254.9mPhase IIAgomab TherapeuticsAgomab Therapeutics: $200.0m at $16, priced 5 February, Phase II$200.0mPhase IIApnimedApnimed: $192.0m at $16, priced 30 July, Phase III$192.0mPhase IIISpyGlass PharmaSpyGlass Pharma: $150.0m at $16, priced 5 February, Phase I$150.0mPhase IBlossomHill TherapeuticsBlossomHill Therapeutics: $150.0m at $16, priced 6 August, Phase II$150.0mPhase IIScribe TherapeuticsScribe Therapeutics: $128.7m at $15, priced 23 July, Phase I$128.7mPhase IVogenxVogenx: $81.3m at $13, priced 11 August, Phase II$81.3mPhase IILead asset
Base offering gross proceeds (shares sold at pricing multiplied by the IPO price), before underwriters’ options and excluding concurrent private placements, 22 drug developers priced January to September 2026. The gold rule marks the median, $300.8m. Lead asset stage as in the tape, Apnimed corrected to Phase III. Source: Synopulse IPO tape; company pricing and closing releases; SEC filings.

Price per share barely moved. Eighteen of the 22 priced between $16 and $18, so the spread in proceeds came from the number of shares sold. A drug developer preparing to file into this market should plan on a raise near $300m. The two offerings under $150m are the exceptions, and both came in the second half.

Advertisement

03 / The stage filter

Eighteen of 22 came with Phase II or later assets, and Phase III took half the money

Public investors bought clinical proximity. Nine of the 22 drug developers had a Phase III lead asset at pricing, nine a Phase II asset and four a Phase I asset. No preclinical or platform company priced between January and September.

The money followed the stage. Phase III companies raised $3.43bn, 49.8% of the class total, at a median $382.5m. They ran seven of the eight largest offerings, and only Parabilis, at Phase II, broke the run.

Exhibit 3
Phase III companies were 41% of the deals and took 50% of the money
Lead asset at pricingIPOsShare of IPOsBase proceedsShare of proceedsMedian raise
Phase I418.2%$885.4m12.8%$219.5m
Phase II940.9%$2,582.3m37.4%$279.0m
Phase III940.9%$3,433.3m49.8%$382.5m
All drug developers22100.0%$6,901.0m100.0%$300.8m
Stage of the lead asset at pricing, as recorded in the tape, with Apnimed reclassified from Approved to Phase III. Base offerings, January to September 2026. Phase I has four observations and Phase II and Phase III nine each: indicative. Source: Synopulse IPO tape; company releases.

The filter held through the year: 11 of the 13 first-half drug developers were at Phase II or later, and seven of the nine in the second half. One correction to the tape matters here. It records Apnimed as approved, but AD109, its oral treatment for obstructive sleep apnoea, is under FDA review with a decision date of 28 February 2027 after two Phase 3 trials, Apnimed said in August. This report counts it as Phase III.

04 / The verdict so far

Twelve of 22 trade below their IPO price. The average return is +21.3%.

At the 16 October close, the median 2026 drug-developer IPO traded 2.8% below its issue price. Twelve of the 22 were under water and 10 above. The mean return was +21.3%, and the gap between the two measures is one stock.

Six issuers have lost a fifth or more of their issue price. Eikon Therapeutics is down 58.8% from its $18 February offering, Agomab Therapeutics 48.3%, and Electra Therapeutics 41.7% in the 29 days since it priced. At the other end, Hemab Therapeutics is up 67.1% and SpyGlass Pharma 50.0%.

Exhibit 4
Veradermics trades at 6.4 times its issue price; the median issuer trades just below
Below IPO priceAbove IPO price
−50%0%+50%+100%Veradermics: +540.0% from $17 to $108.80+540.0%VeradermicsHemab Therapeutics: +67.1% from $18 to $30.07+67.1%HemabSpyGlass Pharma: +50.0% from $16 to $24.00+50.0%SpyGlassScribe Therapeutics: +33.9% from $15 to $20.08+33.9%ScribeAvalyn Pharma: +31.4% from $18 to $23.66+31.4%AvalynParabilis Medicines: +13.8% from $20 to $22.75+13.8%ParabilisVogenx: +11.8% from $13 to $14.53+11.8%VogenxApnimed: +11.0% from $16 to $17.76+11.0%ApnimedBraveheart Bio: +3.9% from $18 to $18.71+3.9%BraveheartADARx Pharmaceuticals: +3.8% from $17 to $17.65+3.8%ADARxSeaport Therapeutics: −0.9% from $18 to $17.83−0.9%SeaportOdyssey Therapeutics: −4.6% from $18 to $17.17−4.6%OdysseyBlossomHill Therapeutics: −12.9% from $16 to $13.94−12.9%BlossomHillAktis Oncology: −16.3% from $18 to $15.06−16.3%AktisKardigan: −18.6% from $16 to $13.03−18.6%KardiganAttovia Therapeutics: −19.2% from $17 to $13.73−19.2%AttoviaLatigo Biotherapeutics: −22.2% from $18 to $14.00−22.2%LatigoGenerate Biomedicines: −24.4% from $16 to $12.09−24.4%GenerateKailera Therapeutics: −29.7% from $16 to $11.25−29.7%KaileraElectra Therapeutics: −41.7% from $15 to $8.75−41.7%ElectraAgomab Therapeutics: −48.3% from $16 to $8.28−48.3%AgomabEikon Therapeutics: −58.8% from $18 to $7.42−58.8%Eikon
Change from IPO price to the closing price, 22 drug developers. Closing prices of 16 October 2026, as recorded in the tape at 9:00 AM IST on 17 October. The Veradermics bar is truncated at +100%. Price returns only. Source: Synopulse IPO tape; company pricing and closing releases; SEC filings.

Veradermics sits off the scale. It priced at $17 on 3 February and closed at $108.80, a return of 540.0%. Take it out and the mean return of the other 21 falls to −3.4%, next to their median of −4.6%. The class is one outlier and a distribution centred just below issue.

05 / What the headline hides

Veradermics made $1.38bn for its IPO buyers. The other 21 lost $473m between them.

Measured in dollars, the class made money. The 22 base offerings raised $6.90bn, and those shares were worth $7.81bn at the 16 October close: a gain of $911m, or 13.2%.

Veradermics accounts for all of it and more. Its $256.3m base offering was worth $1.64bn, a gain of $1.38bn and 70.8% of every dollar gained across the class. The other 21 offerings raised $6.64bn and were worth $6.17bn, a loss of $473m, or 7.1%.

Exhibit 5
One offering produced 71% of the class’s gains
CompanyPricedLead assetBase offeringIPO price16 Oct closeReturnValue change
Veradermics3 FebPhase III$256.3m$17.00$108.80+540.0%+$1,384.0m
Hemab Therapeutics30 AprPhase II$301.5m$18.00$30.07+67.1%+$202.2m
Avalyn Pharma29 AprPhase II$300.0m$18.00$23.66+31.4%+$94.3m
Parabilis Medicines9 JunPhase II$670.0m$20.00$22.75+13.8%+$92.1m
SpyGlass Pharma5 FebPhase I$150.0m$16.00$24.00+50.0%+$75.0m
Scribe Therapeutics23 JulPhase I$128.7m$15.00$20.08+33.9%+$43.6m
Apnimed30 JulPhase III$192.0m$16.00$17.76+11.0%+$21.1m
ADARx Pharmaceuticals24 SepPhase III$446.3m$17.00$17.65+3.8%+$17.1m
Braveheart Bio5 AugPhase III$382.5m$18.00$18.71+3.9%+$15.1m
Vogenx11 AugPhase II$81.3m$13.00$14.53+11.8%+$9.6m
Seaport Therapeutics30 AprPhase II$254.9m$18.00$17.83−0.9%−$2.4m
Odyssey Therapeutics7 MayPhase II$279.0m$18.00$17.17−4.6%−$12.9m
BlossomHill Therapeutics6 AugPhase II$150.0m$16.00$13.94−12.9%−$19.3m
Aktis Oncology8 JanPhase I$317.7m$18.00$15.06−16.3%−$51.9m
Attovia Therapeutics4 AugPhase I$289.0m$17.00$13.73−19.2%−$55.6m
Kardigan17 JunPhase III$400.0m$16.00$13.03−18.6%−$74.3m
Latigo Biotherapeutics6 AugPhase II$345.6m$18.00$14.00−22.2%−$76.8m
Agomab Therapeutics5 FebPhase II$200.0m$16.00$8.28−48.3%−$96.5m
Generate Biomedicines26 FebPhase III$400.0m$16.00$12.09−24.4%−$97.8m
Electra Therapeutics17 SepPhase III$350.0m$15.00$8.75−41.7%−$145.8m
Kailera Therapeutics16 AprPhase III$625.0m$16.00$11.25−29.7%−$185.5m
Eikon Therapeutics4 FebPhase III$381.2m$18.00$7.42−58.8%−$224.1m
All 22$6,901.0m+13.2%+$911.3m
Excluding Veradermics$6,644.7m−7.1%−$472.7m
Value change is the base offering multiplied by the ratio of the 16 October 2026 close to the IPO price, less the base offering: what a holder of the full base allocation would have gained or lost. It ignores the underwriters’ option, concurrent placements and trading after pricing. Return in the total rows is dollar-weighted. Closing prices of 16 October 2026, as recorded in the tape at 9:00 AM IST on 17 October. Source: Synopulse IPO tape; company pricing and closing releases; SEC filings.

The Veradermics gain rests on clinical data, and the company has already used it. Veradermics has reported Part A results from Study 302, a Phase 2/3 trial of its oral minoxidil, VDPHL01, in men with pattern hair loss, according to its first-quarter report. On 29 April it sold 3.84 million shares at $100, raising $384.4m before costs, its SEC filing shows. That follow-on raised more than its IPO base offering, 12 weeks after the IPO.

06 / The de-risking claim

Phase III issuers took half the money and trade a median 18.6% below issue

The nine Phase III issuers trade a median 18.6% below their IPO price, and four of the nine are above it. The case for a late-stage IPO is that an asset closer to a product carries less risk, and so far the 2026 aftermarket has not paid for it. The 13 Phase I and II issuers trade a median 0.9% below, with six above.

In dollars the gap is wider. Set Veradermics aside and the other eight Phase III offerings have lost $674m on $3.18bn, or 21.2%. The 13 Phase I and II offerings have gained $201m.

Four of the five largest dollar losses in the class belong to Phase III companies: Eikon, Kailera, Electra and Generate Biomedicines. Public investors paid most for the companies closest to a product, and so far those companies have cost them most.

Exhibit 6
Phase III issuers sit furthest below issue
Phase IIIPhase I and Phase II
−50%0%+50%+100%Phase I4 IPOsAttovia Therapeutics: −19.2%Aktis Oncology: −16.3%Scribe Therapeutics: +33.9%SpyGlass Pharma: +50.0%median +8.8%Phase II9 IPOsAgomab Therapeutics: −48.3%Latigo Biotherapeutics: −22.2%BlossomHill Therapeutics: −12.9%Odyssey Therapeutics: −4.6%Seaport Therapeutics: −0.9%Vogenx: +11.8%Parabilis Medicines: +13.8%Avalyn Pharma: +31.4%Hemab Therapeutics: +67.1%median −0.9%Phase III9 IPOsEikon Therapeutics: −58.8%Electra Therapeutics: −41.7%Kailera Therapeutics: −29.7%Generate Biomedicines: −24.4%Kardigan: −18.6%ADARx Pharmaceuticals: +3.8%Braveheart Bio: +3.9%Apnimed: +11.0%Veradermics: +540.0%Veradermics +540.0%median −18.6%
Each dot is one drug developer: change from IPO price to the 16 October 2026 close. Gold ticks mark each group’s median. Veradermics, at +540.0%, is plotted at the edge of the scale. Phase I has four observations and Phase II and Phase III nine each: indicative. Source: Synopulse IPO tape; company pricing and closing releases; SEC filings.
Public investors paid most for the companies closest to a product, and so far those companies have cost them most.

The two other labels that commanded size did no better. The five offerings of $400m or more have a dollar-weighted return of −9.8%, with two of five above issue. The five companies the tape tags with artificial intelligence or machine learning raised a median $400m, against $289m for the rest, and return −5.8%, with two of five above issue. With five companies each, both readings are indicative.

For issuers, stage bought access and size. Aftermarket support has had to come from data, as it did for Veradermics.

07 / The constraint

Nine of the 22 have traded for under three months, and October’s Phase I deals priced at half the class median

Nine of the 22 priced in the third quarter, between 22 and 85 days before the 16 October close, and time is the first thing that could break this reading. Those nine trade at a median +3.8%, with five above issue, against a median −4.6% for the 13 first-half issuers. A single price date on a young class is a thin base for a verdict on stage.

The second is that the filter has started to move. Four drug developers priced in October before the 16 October close, outside this report’s January to September series, and three are Phase I companies: TRexBio, Iambic Therapeutics and City Therapeutics. Their median raise was $150.0m, half the class median. Retension Pharmaceuticals, at Phase II, raised $45.0m.

Exhibit 7
October’s four drug-developer IPOs raised $512m, less than Parabilis alone
CompanyPricedLead assetIPO priceBase offering
TRexBio8 OctPhase I$14.00$116.7m
Retension Pharmaceuticals8 OctPhase II$12.00$45.0m
Iambic Therapeutics14 OctPhase I$16.00$150.0m
City Therapeutics15 OctPhase I$18.00$200.0m
Four October IPOs$511.7m
For comparison: Parabilis Medicines, June$670.0m
Drug developers that priced between 1 and 16 October 2026, outside the January to September series and excluded from every other figure. The tape still recorded them as active. Stage as recorded in the tape. Four observations: indicative. Source: TRexBio and Retension Pharmaceuticals final prospectuses; Iambic Therapeutics and City Therapeutics pricing releases; Synopulse IPO tape.

The October deals fit the pattern at a smaller size: public investors will now take earlier-stage risk for about half the money. Lycia Therapeutics, which the tape records at discovery stage, filed publicly on 5 October. If a Phase I or discovery-stage company prices above $301m, the stage premium has gone. If the Phase III names recover first, the market was early on them.

Advertisement

What we are watching

  1. 01Veradermics’ confirmatory Phase 3 data.The company said in May that topline results from Study 304 are due in the second half of 2026. Veradermics carries 70.8% of the class’s gains; a fall back to its $17 issue price would leave the 22 offerings $473m under water.
  2. 02Apnimed’s FDA decision, 28 February 2027.AD109 is the first lead asset from the 2026 class with a decision date. An approval would give the class its first product; a complete response letter would add to the Phase III losses.
  3. 03Size in the fourth-quarter queue.October’s three Phase I issuers raised a median $150.0m. A Phase I offering above the class median of $300.8m would be the first evidence that public investors have stopped paying for stage.
  4. 04The Phase III median on 31 March 2027.The nine Phase III issuers trade a median 18.6% below issue. A median back above issue by the end of the first quarter would mean the market has started to price late-stage assets as lower risk.
The Throughline

Analysis of biopharma initial public offerings priced on US exchanges from January to September 2026. Figures reflect data available at the time of publication and are subject to revision as terms are disclosed.

Synopulse Intelligence
Tracking this market more closely?
We prepare custom briefings on market access, pricing and deal activity, cut by therapy area, company or country.
Request a briefing →
or write to BD@synopulse.com
Advertisement